GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF WEBSITE, PRIVACY POLICY AND LEGAL NOTICE

Modification: November 25th, 2015

The terms and conditions indicated below regulate access and use the URL https://www.motorlan.es (hereinafter this WEBSITE), owned by FAGOR AUTOMATION S. COOP. (Hereinafter “FAGOR AUTOMATION”), established in Barrio San Andrés nº19, CP 20500 Arrasate-Mondragon, registered in the Registry of Cooperatives of Euskadi (Ins. In the Reg. Mercantil, Volume 1 LOBRO Cooperative, folio 99, sheet 11 1st entry, dated 05/28/1981.) and VAT: F20071114

This document establishes the general conditions of use of this WEBSITE, property of FAGOR AUTOMATION.

Access to this WEBSITE attributes to who performs, the USER condition and this access is subject to the prior reading and acceptance by any USER of the terms, conditions, communications, warnings and other legal notices contained in these general conditions.

This WEBSITE has a restricted area so access from this WEBSITE to its contents requires registration. When the USER registers and provides personal data, its collection and further processing will be subject to the provisions of these general terms and conditions.

Interactions with other WEBSITES that may exist and the use that the USER can make of them are subject to these Terms of Use as well as any specific conditions that said WEBSITES require.

Our Services are very diverse, so sometimes certain conditions or requirements additional products may be applied for (including age restrictions). Additional conditions will be available together with the relevant services and will be part of the agreement that is set to use the services of FAGOR AUTOMATION.

Any use other than authorized is not allowed.

1.- DEFINITION OF USING THE SERVICE.

We obtain only the personal information that the USER wants to provide – for example, when contacting FAGOR AUTOMATION via email or sign up for certain services. In some cases, he may have already provided personal data earlier to Fagor Automation. By registering or including his personal information on this WEBSITE, he also accepts the use of such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your personal information will not be used for other purposes, unless we obtain your express consent or if the law or professional standards permit or require the collection of such information. For example, if you send an email requesting information about FAGOR AUTOMATION, we use your e-mail address or other information you have provided to us to respond to your request. If you send us a curriculum vitae (CV) to qualify online for a job at FAGOR AUTOMATION, we will use the information you provide to compare your CV to the job opportunities available at FAGOR AUTOMATION.

FAGOR AUTOMATION generally collects only the personal information necessary to ensure the user’s request. In the case of additional, optional information, you will be notified when collecting the information.

When providing sensitive information to FAGOR AUTOMATION, you should use your own judgment and under no circumstances provide such information to FAGOR AUTOMATION unless you have authorized Fagor Automation to use of such information in their professional activity and you agree to the transfer and storage such information in the databases of FAGOR AUTOMATION. For more information about whether providing sensitive information to FAGOR AUTOMATION is, or may be, necessary or appropriate for specific purposes, contact FAGOR AUTOMATION through the contact address.

FAGOR AUTOMATION reserves the right to make changes to this WEBSITE without prior notice, in order to update, amend, modify, add or delete the contents of this WEBSITE or its design. The contents and services of this WEBSITE is updated regularly. Because updating the information is not immediate, we suggest you always check the validity and accuracy of the information, services and contents of the WEBSITE. Also, the terms and conditions set out in this Legal Notice may vary, so we invite you to review these terms each time you visit this WEBSITE.

Access to some sections or paragraphs of this WEBSITE will be forwarded to other websites of FAGOR AUTOMATION, where you will also find the relevant Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, all in line with those contained in this page.

Besides the usual advertising services and restricted use provided by FAGOR AUTOMATION, this WEBSITE allows the insertion of ads by USERS. To publish ads you must register and accept these general conditions.

2.- DEFINITION OF MOTORLAN TRADING SERVICE.

Motorlan’s trading service consists in inserting, by the advertiser, ads on the Portal. Fagor Automation reserves the right to broadcast all or part of the advertiser’s ads, as well as on other websites, such as social networks or blogs, with the advertiser’s acceptance of that condition.

To place ads on the Portal, the advertiser must complete the form “Register”. Once he has inserted his ad, the advertiser will receive a notification confirming the publication of the ad. From that moment the information provided by the advertiser will be recorded, and will be treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy. The user receives a password via email. With the email provided by the advertiser when inserting the ad and the password, the advertiser can access the “My Account” area to modify or delete his ads and read the messages received in response to the ad as emails.

The ad will remain published on the Portal for the period chosen by the advertiser, if not removed before the end of the period by the advertiser or by Fagor Automation. To post his deleted ad or any other ad again, the advertiser must contract a new ad.

3.- USER STATUS.

The use of this WEBSITE attributes the status of website USER (hereinafter the “USER”) and implies full and unreserved acceptance of all and each of the provisions contained in both this Disclaimer and Privacy Policy and in the use of Cookies.

  1. RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS OF THE SERVICES.

4.1) General obligations

FAGOR AUTOMATION, as service provider, will provide the services offered on this WEBSITE and will effectively guarantee the confidentiality of communications that may exist with the USER and will respond to any claims that could possibly arise.

4.2) Modifications

Fagor Automation, in order to improve the performance of this WEBSITE reserves the right to modify, extend or suspend the presentation, configuration, technical specifications, contents and services of this WEBSITE at any time without prior notice.

5.- USER’S RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS.

At all times, the USER must make good use of the services provided through this WEBSITE, so that he cannot perform illegal activities or those that may be contrary to current law.

The USER is expressly authorized to display all information contained on this WEBSITE as well as to make private copies of it in his computer systems, provided that such contents are used for his own exclusive use and are not disclosed to third parties.

The USER is committed to use the services of this WEBSITE in accordance with the terms stated in these general terms and conditions and is responsible for its proper use.

The USER is committed to use this WEBSITE, its contents and services in accordance to:

  • The law or any other applicable legal standards
  • These Terms of Use
  • Good habits
  • Public order

Also, the User expressly agrees not to destroy, alter, disable or otherwise, damage data, programs or documents and other items found on this WEBSITE.

The user undertakes not to hinder access by other users to access service through the mass consumption of computing resources through which the service is provided, as well as actions that damage, interrupt or generate errors in these systems.

The user agrees not to transmit, insert, disseminate or make available to third parties any material and information (programs, viruses, macros, applets, ActiveX controls, data, content, drawings, sound and image files, etc.) that are contrary to law, public order or which cause or are likely to cause any disruption in the computer systems of this WEBSITE or of third parties.

The USER must undertake to:

  • No prompting to act illegally.
  • No spreading defamation, slander, libel and / or contents or racist, xenophobic propaganda, apology of terrorism or violate human rights.
  • No manifesting falsehoods or misleading.
  • Impersonating other users using their passwords for different services and / or contents of this WEBSITE
  • Not using fictitious emails addresses to publish ads.
  • Not distributing unsolicited or unauthorized communications.
  • No distributing messages that violate the dignity of others or are rude or disrespectful.
  • Not storing or otherwise collecting information or personal data of third parties without their consent, including email addresses.
  • Not avoiding, preventing or “jumping” the measures used to prevent or restrict access to this WEBSITE.

6.- EXCLUSION OF GUARANTEES AND LIABILITY FOR THE OPERATION OF THIS WEBSITE AND ITS SERVICES.

6.1) Access

Some of the services offered require prior USER registration, for whose use he must register as a USER on this WEBSITE, for which he must read and expressly accept, before registering for the service, the conditions for registration and Privacy Policy.

Both access to this WEBSITE and the use made of the information contained therein are the sole responsibility of the USER, therefore, FAGOR AUTOMATION is not responsible for any consequence, damage or injury arising from such access or use of information except for any actions resulting from the application of laws to which it is subject in the strict exercise of its activity.

6.2) Operation of this WEBSITE

Fagor Automation does not guarantee the availability and continuity of this WEBSITE, or its services.

Thus, any liability that may arise from the damages of any nature that may result from the lack of availability or continued operation of this WEBSITE or its services is excluded. Nevertheless, FAGOR AUTOMATION will make every effort to maintain the availability of both this WEBSITE and its services.

6.3) Various

FAGOR AUTOMATION does not guarantee or is liable for damages of any kind which are due to the following circumstances:

The knowledge that may have unauthorized third parties of the circumstances of access and use that USERS make of this WEBSITE and services.

The existence of viruses or other elements in the contents of this WEBSITE that may cause alterations in the computer system (software and hardware) or electronic documents and files stored in their computer system.

The existence of errors in accessing this WEBSITE or its content. Therefore, the user exonerates FAGOR AUTOMATION of any responsibility regarding reliability, utility or expectations that this WEBSITE could produce.

Fagor Automation does not review or previously control, approve nor own the content, products, services, opinions, communications, data, files and any kind of third party information collected on this WEBSITE. Nor does it guarantee the legality, reliability, usability, reliability, accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the content, information and services of third parties on this WEBSITE. FAGOR AUTOMATION does not guarantee in any way that WEBSITE USERS use the contents and / or services of the same in accordance with the law, applicable regulations, public order or these terms.

FAGOR AUTOMATION shall not previously control or guarantee the absence of viruses and other elements in the content and services provided by third parties through this WEBSITE that may introduce changes in the access equipment, documents or files stored on them.

FAGOR AUTOMATION is not responsible for content dumps or acts committed by USERS. It is not responsible for any damage or injury as a result of the presence of viruses or other elements in the content and services provided by third parties. Nor shall FAGOR AUTOMATION be liable for damages of any nature arising from negligent or malicious use of the email accounts used to insert an ad or respond to an ad.

In any case, FAGOR AUTOMATION will not be responsible, either indirectly or secondarily, for economic or reputation loss, or any kind of special, indirect or consequential damages resulting from the use of this WEBSITE by the USER.

The exoneration of responsibility indicated in the previous paragraph shall apply in the event that FAGOR AUTOMATION does not have actual knowledge that the activity or stored information is unlawful or harms property or rights of a third party liable for compensation, or if the they had to act diligently to remove such data and content or block access to them.

7.- CONTRACTING WITH THIRD PARTIES THROUGH THIS WEBSITE.

The USER acknowledges and accepts that any contractual or extra-contractual relationship formalized with advertisers or third parties contacted through this WEBSITE, as well as participation in competitions, promotions, sale of goods or services, is understood that they are only made exclusively between the USER and the advertiser and / or third party. Therefore, the USER acknowledges that FAGOR AUTOMATION has no responsibility for damages of any kind incurred as a result of their negotiations, conversations and / or contractual or extra-contractual relations with advertisers or natural or legal third parties contacted through this WEBSITE.

8.- RIGHT TO LIMIT OR TERMINATE SERVICE.

Fagor Automation reserves the right, exercisable at any time and discretion to refuse any ad or commitment to ad placement in a particular category or location. FAGOR AUTOMATION also reserves the right to remove any ad from this WEBSITE without prior notice to users and / or advertisers.

Fagor Automation may deny or terminate its service and take technical and legal steps to keep users away from this WEBSITE if it thinks they are creating problems or acting inconsistently with the spirit or ways of our rules and terms, all regardless of any payment made by the USERS of this WEBSITE or complementary services. However, regardless of whether or not it is decided to withdraw a USER’s access to the website, no liability will be accepted for unauthorized or illegal use of this WEBSITE by users, as described in the preceding paragraphs.

9.- ACCURACY OF THE DATA PROVIDED BY THE USER.

All information provided by the USER must be true. For this purpose, the USER guarantees the authenticity of all data communicated as a result of completing the necessary forms for registration and access to certain services. Also it is his responsibility to keep all information provided to FAGOR AUTOMATION up to date at all times so that it responds at all times to the actual situation of the USER. In any case the user will be solely responsible for any false or inaccurate statements made and the damage caused to FAGOR AUTOMATION or others for the information provided.

Everyone who sends communications to this WEBSITE or its owners responsible for their contents, including with respect to its accuracy and precision, not becoming therefore responsible FAGOR AUTOMATION for the information and contents posted by third parties. However and in compliance with the provisions of art. 11 and 16 of Law 34/2002 of the Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, FAGOR AUTOMATION is at the disposal of all users, authorities and security forces to collaborate actively in removing or blocking all contents that might affect or violate national law or international rights, or morality and public order. If the USER considers that this WEBSITE contains anything that could be susceptible to this classification, please immediately notify the owner of this WEBSITE.

10.- INDUSTRIAL AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY.

FAGOR AUTOMATION holds both the intellectual property contained in this WEBSITE and the various elements contained therein, except when they indicate that they belong to another holder; thus the exclusive exercise of the reproduction, distribution, communication and transformation will belong to their holders.

The design, images, maps, graphics, brands, labels, distinctive signs or logos of FAGOR AUTOMATION, frames, banners, software and their different source and object codes, etc. of this WEBSITE are owned by FAGOR AUTOMATION, which legitimately holds exclusive rights to exploit them.

USERS accessing this WEBSITE may not copy, modify, distribute, transmit, reproduce, publish, transfer or sell the aforementioned elements or create new products or services derived from the information obtained.

Viewing and downloading is only authorized for personal and non-commercial use and may not extend to third persons or entities.

The alteration of this WEBSITE by USER is strictly prohibited and which may affect its content, such as links (or links) and the like.

Any reproduction, distribution, communication and transformation of the contents not expressly authorized by its owners constitutes an infringement of industrial property and / or intellectual rights protected by law.

At no time will be understood that the use or access to this WEBSITE and / or the services offered on the same give the USER any rights over any trademarks, trade names and / or logos.

Its use, reproduction, distribution, public communication, transformation or any other similar or analogous activity is strictly prohibited without express permission from FAGOR AUTOMATION. The license to use any content of this site granted to the USER is limited to the download by the user of the content and professional use thereof, provided that the said contents are kept intact.

FAGOR AUTOMATION declare their respect for the rights of intellectual property of others; so if you believe this site could be violating your rights, please contact FAGOR AUTOMATION.

FAGOR AUTOMATION may exercise all administrative, civil or criminal actions that apply to infringements of these rights by the user.

When uploading photos to this WEBSITE, the user gives FAGOR AUTOMATION free exploitation rights of intellectual property on them, so FAGOR AUTOMATION can reproduce, transform (including, without limitation, the inclusion of watermarks or other mechanisms to prevent the non-consensual use by third parties), distribute and communicate to the public (including making it available to the public) through any form of exploitation and using any format or media or means of exploitation or communication. This transfer of rights is not subject to any limitation of time or territorial character, that is, it is made for everyone and for all time of its legal validity. FAGOR AUTOMATION can exercise their rights to use the pictures in the manner they deem most appropriate, and may even transmit or assign exclusive basis to third parties or in the terms and conditions it considers appropriate.

The USER guarantees that it rightfully holds the rights given to FAGOR AUTOMATION under this clause, and that the use and exploitation thereof by FAGOR AUTOMATION will not violate any intellectual or image right, or, in general, of any other kind, that apply to any third party and agrees to indemnify and hold harmless FAGOR AUTOMATION in case of infringement.

11.- PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA.

11.1) Protection of Personal Data

We inform you that personal data collected by FAGOR AUTOMATION will be included in a file owned by it for the following purposes:

Manage the process of registration and maintenance of registered users.

Process applications or any type of request made by the USER through any form of contact that is made available to the USER on the WEBSITE of FAGOR AUTOMATION.

Forward WEBSITE information.

Others related to the activity of FAGOR AUTOMATION.

Possibility to exercise rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition.

These data are necessary in order to adequately provide services, products and solutions.

In this sense, the information gathered by Fagor Automation through the WEB will be treated with utmost confidentiality and always in accordance with the provisions of Law 15/1999, of December 13th, 1999, Protection of Personal Data ((hereinafter LOPD).

Likewise, you are informed and consents that your data may be communicated to third parties related to FAGOR AUTOMATION for the sole purpose of continuing the provision of the services listed above.

You have the right to access your personal data, correct, cancel or exercise the right to object at any time, upon written request at their Head Quarters.

11.2) Safety treatment, computer and data escrow process

FAGOR AUTOMATION declare and warrants that they maintain the security levels of protection of personal data in accordance with Royal Decree 1720/2007 of December 21st, approving the Regulation implementing Law 15/1999, of December 13th is approved, protection of personal data (hereinafter, RLOPD) and has implemented all technical and organizational measures at its disposal to guarantee the security of personal data and prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access and theft of the data provided by the USER…

12.- RIGHT OF EXCLUSION AND UNSUBSCRIPTION OF SERVICE.

At any time and for any reason, FAGOR AUTOMATION may temporarily suspend all or part of USER’S access to content, without a deadline, a simple communication will suffice, without liability of any kind.

Fagor Automation reserves the right to deny or cancel access to this WEBSITE and / or services offered without prior notice, on its own or by a third party, to those users who violate these general terms of use.

The USER may request at any time to unsubscribe from the services of the restricted area of ​​this WEBSITE, for which he must go to FAGOR AUTOMATION following the established procedure.

The information provided by the user who has unsubscribed will be retained by Fagor Automation, unless it expresses its refusal to do so as established.

13.- IP ADDRESSES.

The WEBSITE servers can automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by the USER. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All this information is recorded in an activity file of a duly registered server that allows the subsequent processing of data in order to obtain statistical measurements that reveal the number of page printouts, the number of visits to Web services only, the order of visits, the access point, etc.

14.- SECURITY.

This WEBSITE uses security techniques generally accepted in the information industry, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptographic mechanisms, all with the aim of preventing unauthorized access to data. To achieve these ends, the USER accepts that FAGOR AUTOMATION obtain data for purposes of authentication for access control.

All hiring processes are always transmitted via secure communication protocol (https: // …), so that no third party has access to information transmitted electronically.

15.- CHILDREN.

Fagor Automation understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. Therefore, this site is not designed or intended for children under 13 years old.

16.- FAGOR AUTOMATION’S LIABILITY

16.1 Misuse of this WEBSITE

FAGOR AUTOMATION has created the Motorlan WEBSITE for broadcasting its activities and to facilitate access to its services, but cannot control that it may be used in a way other than established here; therefore access to the WEBSITE and the correct use of the information contained herein are the responsibility of whoever performs these actions, FAGOR AUTOMATION not being responsible for any misuse, illegal or negligent, may be made by the USER, or the knowledge that may have unauthorized class, condition, characteristics and circumstances of use that USERS make of the WEBSITE and services. Also, Fagor Automation shall not be liable for damages of any kind that may result from the impersonation of another by a USER in any kind of communication through the WEBSITE.

16.2 Use of contents

FAGOR AUTOMATION provides all the contents of your site in good faith and will make its best effors so that they are constantly updated and current; however, Fagor Automation does not assume any responsibility regarding the use or access made by users outside the scope to which this WEBSITE site runs, the final responsibility lies with the USER.

16.3 Virus

FAGOR AUTOMATION is committed to implement all necessary measures to try to ensure the USER the absence of viruses, worms, Trojan horses and the like on your site measures. However, these measures are not infallible and therefore cannot fully ensure the absence of such harmful elements. Therefore, FAGOR AUTOMATION will not be liable for the damage that they could produce the USER.

16.4 Technology failures

FAGOR AUTOMATION has concluded all necessary contracts for the continuity of their WEBSITE and make its best efforts so that it is not interrupted, but cannot guarantee the absence of technological failure or the permanent availability of this WEBSITE and the services contained therein and therefore it assumes no liability for damages that may arise from the lack of availability and access failures caused by disconnections, breakdowns, overloads or network outages not attributable to FAGOR AUTOMATION.

17.- LINKS OR HYPERLINKS

FAGOR AUTOMATION provides access to other websites that it considers may be of interest. The purpose of these links is only to facilitate the search for resources that may interest you through the Internet. However, some of these pages do not belong to FAGOR AUTOMATION and their contents are not reviewed, so at no time FAGOR AUTOMATION may be held responsible for them, for the operation of the linked site or for any damages that may arise from accessing or using it.

A link to any web page or an email address to the site, except with the express written permission of FAGOR AUTOMATION shall not be permitted. Additionally, these links must respect the following conditions: (a) shall be possible only links to the home page or home page of this site; (B) the establishment of the link does not imply any type of agreement, contract, sponsorship or recommendation by FAGOR AUTOMATION of the page the link except as derived from the relevant contractual relationship between the parties.

At any time, Fagor Automation may withdraw the authorization referred to in the preceding paragraph, without giving any reason. In this case, the page that has made the link must proceed to its immediate removal as soon as it receives notification of the withdrawal of authorization by FAGOR AUTOMATION.

The links that this WEBSITE may contain are provided solely as an informative reference, without any evaluation of the contents, owners, services or products offered by them.

The exposed policy applies to this WEBSITE, and does not guarantee access through links to this WEBSITE, or links from this WEBSITE to other websites.

In any case, Fagor Automation is not responsible for services provided by such third parties against any claims of any type and suits that may be filed in connection therewith.

FAGOR AUTOMATION shall not be responsible or indirect subsidiary, for damages of any nature arising from a) the operation, unavailability, inaccessibility or lack of continuity of linked web pages; b) the lack of maintenance and updating of the contents and services contained in the linked websites; c) the lack of quality, inaccuracy, illegality, uselessness of the content and services of linked websites.

18.- TERM AND TERMINATION.

The service of the WEBSITE and other services offered on it is, in principle, indefinite. FAGOR AUTOMATION may, however, terminate or suspend the service of the WEBSITE and / or any service at any time, without prejudice to any provisions in this regard in the relevant particular terms. To this end, FAGOR AUTOMATION will communicate that fact on the screen to access the service with fifteen-day advance notice.

FAGOR AUTOMATION also reserves the right to modify at any time and without prior notice, the presentation and WEBSITE conditions as well as its services and conditions required for its use.

19.- APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION.

The applicable law in case of dispute or conflict of interpretation of the terms that make this legal notice and any matter related to the services of this WEBSITE shall be Spanish law. For the resolution of any conflict that may arise when visiting the WEBSITE or using the services that it can offer, FAGOR AUTOMATION and the USER agree to submit to the Courts of the domicile of FAGOR AUTOMATION S. COOP.

USE OF COOKIES

In some cases, FAGOR AUTOMATION automatically collects certain information by visiting this website or through emails that we exchange. Automated technologies may include the use of web server logs to collect information about IP addresses, cookies and web beacons. Gathering this information will help gain a greater understanding and to improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of FAGOR AUTOMATION websites.

1.- What are cookies?

Cookies are files sent to the browser by a web server in order to record user activities during its navigation and remember when the USER revisits the WEBSITE, facilitating the use and navigation of the same. Cookies only collect statistical, and therefore anonymous, information. Cookies are only associated with your browser (the software you use to navigate) and therefore its identity as USER and the contents of your computer are completely anonymous to us. Cookies do not provide us with personal information about users.

2.- Why use cookies?

Cookies that collect data on usage analysis of the web are used. These cookies are used to help improve customer service, measuring the use and performance of the WEBSITE, to optimize and customize it. Ultimately serve to make the information that they show you more efficient.

This page may also include links to social networks (like Twitter). FAGOR AUTOMATION does not control cookies used by these external websites. For more information on cookies or other social networking external websites, we recommend reviewing their own cookies policies.

3.- How many types of cookies are there?

Cookies can be classified according to the entity that manages them (own or third party) according to the length of time they remain active (session or persistent) or according to their purpose (technical, customization, analysis or advertising among others).

The cookies used on this WEBSITE are at any rate temporarily for the sole purpose of making more efficient later transmission and are associated only with an anonymous USER and his computer. Under no circumstances will cookies be used to collect personal information.

Depending on their duration, cookies are divided into session cookies (automatically deleted when the USER closes the browser) and persistent cookies that are stored longer in the browser. These cookies are automatically deleted when the purpose for which they serve is met or are manually.

Depending on their purpose, there are several types of cookies. Technical cookies are those that are essential and strictly necessary for the proper functioning of the web. In other more complex websites, there are cookies for customization, analysis and advertising (own and others) that help both the configuration of the web and the use of different options and services offered (languages, colors, text size, preferred sections, access to a specific menu, etc.).

4.- How can you configure cookies?

All modern browsers allow you to change the setting of cookies. These settings normally found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. By configuring your browser options, you can allow, block or delete cookies installed on your computer.

You can refuse data processing or information by rejecting the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, you should know that if you do, you may not have the full functionality of this WEBSITE. Please consult the instructions and manuals of your browser for more information.

This cookie policy is reviewed periodically to ensure its effectiveness and, therefore, it can be modified.